Hebrew Manuscripts at the 11th Congress of the EAJS

Saturday July 7, 2018
Paolo Lucca

11th Congress of the EAJS, Krakow, Poland, 15th-19th July 2018 (see the final programme).

The following workshops and panels at the 11th congress of the EAJS will deal with Hebrew manuscripts:

 

01. Scribal practices 1 (Monday, 16th July, 9:00-11:00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 310N).

Chair: Saverio Campanini (University of Bologna, Italy).

Yosef Ofer (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Hebrew Bible Manuscripts Written by Shmuel ben Yaakov.

Hanna Liss (College for Jewish Studies Heidelberg, Germany), "On Grandfather’s Lap": Glosses in MS Vienna Cod. Hebr. 220 and Their Critical Discourse Against Traditional Exegesis.

Elodie Attia (Aix-Marseille University, France), The Study of Biblical Hebrew Manuscripts: Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches.

Kay Joe Petzold (University of Heidelberg, Germany), "A Question of Honor": The Rashʺi-Commentary, Its EarlyTextual State, and the Pseudepigraphical Extrapolations in Manuscripts and Incunable Prints.

 

02. Scribal practices 2 (Monday, 16th July, 11:00-13:00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 310N).

Chair: Hanna Liss (University of Heidelberg, Germany).

Elvira María Martín-Contreras (CSIC – Spanish National Research Council, Spain), Later Hands in the Masora of the Codex HB MS1.

Yael Barouch (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Inscriptions and Scribbles on the Margins of Hebrew Manuscripts from the Maghreb as Traces of the Scribe’s Personal Rituals and Writing Preparations.

Ilona Steimann (University of Münster, Germany), Manipulated Identities: Christian Hebrew Script in German Hebraic Manuscripts.

 

03. From Cairo to Amsterdam: Hebrew Scrolls from the 10th to the 18th Centuries 1 [EAJS Distinguished Panel] (Thursday, 19th July, 8:30-10:30, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, Medium Hall).

Panel organised by Emma Abate (EPHE – SAPRAT, Paris, France and Gerda Henkel Foundation, Düsseldorf, Germany).

Chair: Emma Abate.

Judith Olszowy-Schlanger (EPHE, IRHT – CNRS, France), A Midrashic Scroll from the British Library Genizah Collections.

Mauro Perani (University of Bologna, Italy), The Codicological Aspects and Features of the Bologna University Library Torah Scroll.

Roberta Tonnarelli (EPHE – SAPRAT, France), Torah Scrolls from Ms. Plut. 74.17 of the Biblioteca Medica Laurenziana (Florence): A Hypothesis on Their Origin and Palaeographical Analysis.

Jennifer Taylor Friedman (EPHE – SAPRAT, France), The Torah Scroll and Its Mystical Significance.

 

04. From Cairo to Amsterdam: Hebrew Scrolls from the 10th to the 18th Centuries 2 (Thursday, 19th July, 11:30-12:30, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, Medium Hall).

Panel organised by Emma Abate (EPHE – SAPRAT, Paris, France and Gerda Henkel Foundation, Düsseldorf, Germany).

Chair: Przemysław Dec (Jagiellonian University, Poland).

Vered Raziel-Kretzmer (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Proto-Prayerbooks: Liturgical Scrolls from the Cairo Genizah.

Saverio Campanini (University of Bologna, Italy), The Perush ha-Tagin ‘al Derek ha-Qabbalah of Abraham Pico. A Long Story of a Short Text.

 

05. From Cairo to Amsterdam: Hebrew Scrolls from the 10th to the 18th Centuries 3 (Thursday, 19th July, 14:30-16:00, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, Medium Hall).

Panel organised by Emma Abate (EPHE – SAPRAT, Paris, France and Gerda Henkel Foundation, Düsseldorf, Germany).

Chair: Roberta Tonnarelli(EPHE – SAPRAT, Paris).

Emma Abate (EPHE – SAPRAT, France, and Gerda Henkel Foundation, Germany), The Shape of Magic and Theurgy as Performative Books.

Yossi Chajes (University of Haifa, Israel), The Kabbalistic Ilan as Material Text.

Dagmara Budzioch (CSIC – Spanish National Research Council, Spain), European Influences on the Decoration of Esther Scrolls.

 

06. Cairo Genizah 1. Young Genizah Researchers and Those Interested in the Field (Tuesday, 17th July, 9.30 – 11.00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Ronny Vollandt (LMU Munich, Germany).

Gideon Bohak (Tel Aviv University, Israel), The Codicology of the Jewish Magical Texts from the Cairo Genizah.

Alexander Gordin (National Library of Israel, Israel), Systems of Date Indication in the Hebrew Manuscripts from the Lands of Islam.

Peter Tarras (Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg, Germany), Philosophical and Scientific Books on Genizah Booklists.

 

07. Cairo Genizah 2. Young Genizah Researchers and Those Interested in the Field (Tuesday, 17th July, 11.30 – 12.30, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Gideon Bohak (Tel Aviv University, Israel).

Renée Levine Melammed (Schechter Institute of Jewish Studies, Israel), The Challenge of Reading Women’s Letters from the Cairo Genizah.

Rachel Hasson-Kenat (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), General Presentation of Judeo-Arabic Popular Literature in the Genizah.

 

08. Cairo Genizah 3. Young Genizah Researchers and Those Interested in the Field (Wednesday, 18th July, 9.00 – 11.00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Judith Olszowy-Schlanger (EPHE, IRHT – CNRS, France).

Wissem Gueddich, Sarah Fargeon (EPHE – PSL, France), Genizah for Beginners: Tips and Tricks.

Jérémie Allouche (EPHE, France), Going to Work in the Cairo Genizah. The Question of Manual Labour and Salaried Work.

Amir Ashur (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), What the Cairo Geniza Tells Us About Maimonides? 

Ilan Cohen (independent scholar, Israel), The Jewish Community in Damascus During the Classic Genizah Period.

 

09. Cairo Genizah 4. Young Genizah Researchers and Those Interested in the Field. Manuscripts and Texts 1 (Wednesday, 18th July, 11.30 – 13.00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Sacha Stern (University College London, UK).

Binyamin Katzoff (Bar-Ilan University, Israel), Confluence of Traditions in the Levant: A Genizah Tosefta – Manuscript and Its Corrections.

Shlomi Efrati (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Traditions in Transition: Textual Fluidity in the Babylonian Talmud in Light of a Unique Genizah Fragment.

Tova Sacher (University of Haifa, Israel), Content and Composition in Tanhuma Fragments from the Cairo Genizah.

 

10. Cairo Genizah 5. Young Genizah Researchers and Those Interested in the Field. Manuscripts and Texts 2 (Wednesday, 18th July, 14.30 – 16.00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Ronny Vollandt (LMU Munich, Germany).

Sacha Stern (University College London, UK), A Critical Edition of the Work Known as Saadya Gaon’s Sefer Ha-Mo‘adim.

Anna Busa (EPHE, France/Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany), The Popular Anthology of Pirqa de-Rabbenu ha-Qadosh and the (Re)construction of Cultural History.

Neri Y. Ariel (INJOEST, Austria / Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Kalām Theology as a Meta-Halakhic Basis for the Jurisprudential Genre of the Late Babylonian Geonim. Remnants from the Reconstructed Introduction of Kitab Lawazim al-Ḥakkām by Rav Samuel b. Ḥofni Gaon.

 

11. Manuscripts and History (Wednesday, 18th July, 17.00 – 18.30, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Giacomo Corazzol (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, France).

Meritxell Blasco Orellana (University of Barcelona, Spain), Mediaeval Hebrew-Catalan Documents from Arxiu Diocesà de Girona.


Maria Giuseppina Mascolo (EPHE, France), The Apulian and Lucanian Paths of Jewish Written Culture in Southern Italy.

Lilac Torgeman (Bar-Ilan University/David Yellin Academic College of Education, Israel), The Issachar-Zebulun Partnership between Rabbi Nathan Amram and Raphael de Picciotto.

 

12. Manuscript Collections and their History (Tuesday, 17th July, 14.00 – 15.30, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Ilana Tahan (British Library, UK).

Alina Lisitsyna (Russian State Library, Russian Federation), History and Development of the Guenzburg Collection of Jewish Printed books and Manuscripts (Hebrew Manuscripts/ Libraries, Archives, New Technologies).

Balazs Tamasi (Jewish Theological Seminary – University of Jewish Studies, Hungary), The Manuscript Collection at the Library of the Budapest Jewish University: History, Content and Significance.


Israel Sandman (John Rylands Library, UK), Reception History of Hasidic Theology in the Third Generation of Habad: An Analysis of the Rylands Hasidic Manuscripts.

 

13. The Making of Manuscripts and Codicology (Monday, 16th July, 17.00 – 18.30, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 416).

Chair: Ilona Steimann (University of Muenster, Germany).

Giacomo Corazzol (EPHE, France), Hebrew Manuscripts and Copyists in Venetian Crete.


Golda Akhiezer (Ariel University, Israel), The Genizah of the Kaffa Jewish Community and the Manuscripts in Its Possession.

Menachem Katz (The Friedberg Jewish Manuscript Society, Canada; Open University of Israel, Israel), Opening Felicitations by Scribes in Talmudic Literature: The Beginnings, Development and Diversity of the Phenomenon.

 

14. The Fate of Hebrew Manuscripts, Collections/Collectors and Scholars in the 20th Century 1 (Thursday, 19th July, 11.30 – 13.30, JU Faculty of Law and Administration, Krupnicza 33a, room 12).

Chair: Eva Frojmovic (University of Leeds, UK).

Judith Kogel (Institut de recherche et d’histoire des textes, France), Fragments of Colmar’s Medieval Jewish Books in/from the19th Century Alsatian Libraries.


Katharina Keim (University of Manchester, UK), Scholarship, Philanthropy, and Orientalism: Models of Western Collecting of Samaritan Manuscripts in the Early Twentieth Century.

Falk Wiesemann (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany), “Hidden Survivors – Handwritten Fragments from Modern Genizot”.


Ricardo Muñoz Solla (University of Salamanca, Spain), Abraham S. Yahuda and the Beginning of Jewish Studies in Spain.

 

15. The Fate of Hebrew Manuscripts, Collections/Collectors and Scholars in the 20th Century 2 (Wednesday, 18th July, 11.30 – 13.30, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, small hall).

Chair: Eva Frojmovic (University of Leeds, UK).

Daria Vasyutinsky Shapira (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), The Private Archive of Avraham Harkavy, Its Fate and Contents.

Stefanie Mahrer (University of Basel, Switzerland), The Rescue of the Schocken Collection from Germany to Mandatory Palestine in the 1930s.

Andreas Lehnardt (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany), The Old Jewish Library in Mainz.


Mauro Perani (University of Bologna, Italy), The Partially Failed Sale of the Mantua Jewish Community’s Hebrew Manuscripts in 1925.

 

16. Manuscripts and Art  (Wednesday, 18th July, 17.00 – 18.30, JU Faculty of Law and Administration, Krupnicza 33a, room 12).

Chair: Eva Frojmovic (University of Leeds, UK).

Ilana Tahan (The British Library, UK), You Should Judge the Book by Its Cover! – Hebrew Manuscript Bindings with Splendid Examples from the British Library Collection.

Shulamit Laderman (Schechter Institute of Jewish Studies, Israel), Ways of Seeing Divine Communication in the Medieval Period in Jewish Art.

Sonia Fellous (IRHT – CNRS, France), Figuring the Jews in European Art from Antiquity to Renaissance.

 

17. Manuscript Sciences (Tuesday, 17th July, 14.00 – 15.00, Pedagogical University of Cracow, Ingardena 4, room 101N).

Chair: Judith Kogel (IRHT – CNRS, France).

Zina Cohen (Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany), Writing Materials Analysis of 11th-Century Fragments from the Cairo Genizah.

Shouji Sakamoto and Léon-Bavi Vilmont (Ryukoku University, Japan/Sorbonne University, National Museum of Natural History, Ministry of Culture, France), Non-Invasive Paper Analysis of Cairo Genizah Fragments from Cambridge University Library Collection by Digital Microscopy.

 

18. Texts and Their Fate (Tuesday, 17th July, 11.30 – 13.30, JU Faculty of Law and Administration, Krupnicza 33a, room 103).

Chair: Przemysław Dec (Jagiellonian University, Poland).

José Alberto Rodrigues da Silva Tavim (University of Évora/University of Lisbon, Portugal), The Project Portuguese Jewish Sources in Medieval Times: Goals and Typology of the Documents Found.

Martina Mampieri (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), From Frankfurt to Jerusalem: Italian Hebrew Manuscripts in the Nauheim Collection at the National Library of Israel.

Rachel Zohn Mincer (Jewish Theological Seminary, USA), Textual Fluidity and the Transmission of Traditions: The Evolution of a Thirteenth-Century Ashkenazic Minhagim Book.

Ivey Barker (National Archives in Krakow, Poland), Past, Present, and Future: How Non-Destructive ScientificAnalysis of an Eighteenth-Century Pinkas Informs Future Conservation, Storage, and Exhibition Decisions.

 

19. Manuscripts and the Printed Heritage of the Ukrainian Jewry: Sources and Approaches to the Study of the Jewish Community and Its Transformation in 1800 – 1930s (Tuesday, 17th July, 8.30 – 11.00, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, Exhibiton Hall, room 2)

Chair: Alti Rodal (Ukrainian Jewish Encounter, Canada).

Oleksiy Khamray (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine), Jewish Documentary Heritage at the Judaica Department of V. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine: The Case of Harkavy Collection.

Iryna Serheyeva (Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Ukraine), Jewish Community Record Books Pinkasim as a Source for the Study of the Jewish Communities: The Collection at the Judaica Department of V. Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine.

Nadia Ufimtseva (National University of "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy", Ukraine), Bookplates and Marginalia as a Source for the History of Kamianets-Podilskiy Jewish Community: A Case-Study of Jewish Book Collections from Kamianets- Podilskiy State Historical Museum.

Tetyana Batanova (Vernadsky National Library of Ukraine, Ukraine), Yiddish Newspapers of Jewish Political Parties as a Source for the Study of the Jewish Community Life in Ukraineduring the Revolutionary Period of 1917 – 1918.

Nataliia Ryndiuk (National University of “Kyiv-Mohyla Academy”, Ukraine), Yiddish Periodicals for Children of 1920s‒Early 1930s Soviet Ukraine: From Traditional Community Education to the Communist Upbringing of a Soviet Jew.

 

20. Digital Forum New Philologies: Hebrew Manuscript and Print Cultures in a Digital Key (Monday, 16th July, 14.30 – 16.00, JU Auditorium Maximum, Krupnicza 33, Exhibition Hall, room A).

Access to the BwB database

To connect as administrator, please click here

Create an account
Forgot your password ?
5